Studio Hart Shop Front photo

Studio Hart Gallery

Exhibition Record, 2006-2017

 

 

 

2006

 

October 31 Robert Hirsch “Shining Brow”

 

DecemberKara Daving, Cynnie Gaasch, Ani Hoover

 

 

 

2007

 

January - Feb 1   Ted Wetherbee 

 

February Carl Ciarenza “Solitudes and The Peace Warriors”

 

April Keith Johnson, “Ground/Cover”

 

May “Winter Silence” Linda Gale Gellman

 

October Tom Neff “Holding Out and Hanging On”

 

November Nate Larson, Charlatans & Tricksters

 

“Various Big Fires” Jean-Michel Reed

 

 

 

 

2008

 

January Works by Tom Annear, Pragna Wood, Priscilla Bowen, Robert John Holland and Georgia Trimper (Curated by Cynnie Gassch)

 

February 12 - March 22 Quiet Life: Madagascar Paintings by Joseph Radoccia

 

March New Photographic Works by Dennis DeHart

 

May 9, Barbara Baird “May Flowers”

 

Gerald Mead: “New Assemblages”, Studio Hart, Buffalo, NY

 

Oct. 17 Cynnie Gaasch “Meditations on Summer”

 

November “Eyes on the World” Linda Gale Gellman, Nancy J. Parisi, Robert Schulman

 

 

 

2009

 

Feb 9 …inside out…. Paintings by Pragna Hathi Wood

 

March - Dianne Baker and Georgia Trimper

 

April10 - May 2Nathan W. Naetzker

 

May: Lawrence Brose: New Prints From De Profundis

 

July 10 - Aug 5Only the Stones Remain: Photographs by Ed Healy

 

September 4 Test Color: Paintings by Ani Hoover

 

October 23 -November 25 Refugee: Photographs by Brendan Bannon

 

December - Studio Hart- 3rd Anniversary Reunion Show including Georgia Trimper, Barbara Baird, J-M Reed, Cynnie Gaasch, Molly Jarboe, Priscilla Bowen, Robert Schulman, Nate Larson, Dennis DeHart, Carl Chiarenza, Nancy Parisi, Linda Gale and more. 65 Allen Street; 6-9 pm

 

 

 

 

2010

 

January, Found Art, Dianne Baker

 

February 5, Love for Sale: Lauren Braun, Lisa Forrest & Andrew Rippeon, Molly Jarboe, Rob Lynch, Amy Meza Luraschi, Nancy J. Parisi, Christine Walsh, Adam Weekley

 

March 5 - April 1, Extended Outlook: New Work by Adele Henderson

 

April 2 - May 5 “Espaces” Andre Fradette

 

May 7 - June 3COTE D'AZUR - MEMORIES OF SOUTHERN FRANCE — Monotypes by Ann Bonte

 

June “Street Art” Photographs by George Arthur

 

July“Housing Bubble” New Photographs by JM Reed

 

Sept 3 -30 River of Sound: Photographs & Drawings by Nancy J. Parisi

 

October “Thresholds of Visibility: A Survey of Miniature Art” curated by Gerald Mead; Jason D’Aquino, Felice Koenig, Connie Minecci, Amanda Besl

 

November 5 Hans Gindlesberger, New Work from the series ‘I’m in the Wrong Film’

 

2011

 

February Love For Sale

 

March “Recounting Ephemera” Monica Angle

 

August 8Amy Greenan, New Work

 

120 Years: Buffalo Society of Artists Small Works Invitational Studio Hart

 

June: Rita Arge Auerbach

 

July, A Garden Party: Floral Paintings by Martha Burns Marlette and Ruth McCarthy

 

Sept. 3 “How Bright the Tangled Night” Molly Jarboe and Maria Pabico LaRotonda

 

Oct 7 - Nov 2 “Architectural Buffalo: Photographs by Biff Heinrich, David Steele and Andy Olenick

 

Fotini Galanes

 

 

2012

 

Jan. 6 Photographs by Patricia Layman Bazelon

 

Feb.Love for Sale III, curated by Molly Jarboe, Lauren Braun, Amy Greenan, Ani Hoover, Doug Lambert, Amy Meza Luraschi, Julian Montague, Jan Nagle, Maria Pabico LaRotonda and Craig LaRotonda, Nancy J. Parisi, Kate Parzych, Allen Shelton and Molly Jarboe (Collaboration), Ginny Rose Stewart, Elizabeth Switzer, Christine Walsh and Adam Weekley (Collaboration)

 

Mar 2 - April 4, Recent Work by Fotini Galanes

 

April 6New Paintings by Scott Dedecker

 

May4 - 29“Youthful Indiscretions: New Works on Paper by Amanda Besl and Adam Weekley

 

June “Circles! An Invitational Exhibition

 

Aug. "Presto! Recent Work by Tom Holt"

 

Sept.7 “Uncommon Threads” curated by Gerald Mead, featuring Jozef Bajus, Hillary Fayle, Darien Johnson, Brian Kavanaugh, Marissa Lehner, Amanda Maciuba, Scott McCarney, Sara Baker Michalak, Dorothy Rapp, Elizabeth Switzer and Sara M. Zak

 

Oct.5 - 27“Figment: Paintings by A.J. Fries and Barbara Baird”

 

Nov 3David Mitchell: A Selection of Prints from the Project AND/THEN

 

Dec 7 Tis the Season: Artists Interpret the Holidays: Josef Bajus, Christopher Galley, Ani Hoover, A.J. Fries, Amy Greenan, Kate Parzych, Robert Hirsch, Ann Muntges, Maria Pabico LaRotonda, Flo Kane

 

2013  

 

Feb 1- March 28, Love for Sale

 

May 3 Migration Measured: Works on Paper by Jody Hanson

 

Nov. 1 “Partially Present” JM Reed , David Mitchell, Monica Angle……

 

June 14 “god heads” Bruce Adams

 

Aug 2 “Facing Facts” Mark Palmer

 

Sep 13 New Talent” 4 under 30: Max Collins, Evan Hawkins, Alicia Paolucci, Catherine Willett

 

Oct 4Old Talent: One Over Sixty: Photographs by Mark McLoughlin

 

Nov 1 Partially Present: A Group Invitational

 

December 5 “Unicorns and Rainbows” AJ Fries, Ani Hoover, Lizz Switzer, Adam Weekley, Amanda Besl, Tom Holt, 

 

2014

 

February “Love for Sale: Secrets & Lies” curated by Molly Jarboe, includes Anne Muntges, Ani Hoover, Debra Eck, Esther Neisen, Elizabeth Lambert Mararian, Kurt Treeby, Ginny Rose Stewart, Lizz Switzer, Molly Jarboe

 

March 7, Patrick Willett “Currents”

 

April 4 Ginny Rose Stewart “Femme”

 

May 2, Esther Niesen: Let’s Talk

 

June 6 "Rita's Choice: Inspiring Friends” Dana Fox Jenkins, Carol Kellogg, Norinne Spurling, Melanie Voboril,  Jan Agati Abbarno

 

Sept. Micro-Architecture: New Collages by Gerald Mead 

 

Oct. 3 Ann Bonte

 

Nov/Dec. 7 Toy Store, Rich Tomasello, Michael Mararian, Robert Hirsch, Kurt Treeby, Esther Neisen, Bruce Adams, Gerald Mead, Ani Hoover

 

 

2015

 

jan 9-31 “Buffalo: A Work In Progress” Carol Case Siracuse, Chris Hawley, Sara Zak

 

Feb. “I Hart Buffalo” curated by Molly Jarboe, artists Buffalo Horticulture, Viktoria Ciostek, Lukia Costello, Lindsay Dedario, Chris Hawley, Molly Jarboe, Matt Kenny, Julian Montague, David Torke

 

April 3 “Great Valley Sketchbook” by Tom Rooney

May 1: “Waters’ Edge” Monica Angle, Barbara Baird, Brendon Bannon, A.J. Fries, Mark Palmer, 

Kate Parzych, Paula Sciuk

 

June 5 Garden Walk “Artists and Gardens”

 

Aug. 7 “Apparitions Through Time” Hayley Carrow and Catherine Willett

 

Sept.4 UNCLAD: Male Figurative Works, Curated by Gerald Mead: Bruce Adams, Nick Butler, Max Collins, Kevin Kline, Craig LaRotonda , Cristiano F. Lopes, Michael Mararian, Thom Neill, Paul Rybarczyk, Donald J. Siuta, C.J. Szatkowski, Chuck Tingley, Adam Weekley, Mark Zahm

 

Oct.2-31 Portraits: Works on Paper by Joe Radoccia

 

Nov. 6 Toy Store: Bruce Adams, Bob Collignon , Linda Collignon, Cynnie Gaasch, Barbara Hart, Ani Hoover, Billy Huggins, Candace Keegan, Bethany Krull, Amy Luraschi, Ruth McCarthy, Gerald Mead, Esther Neisen, Deborah Petronio, Joe Radoccia, Elizabeth Switzer, and Richard Thomasello.

 

 

2016

 

Jan. 8 “The Rest is Silence” Amy Greenan and Elizabeth Switzer

 

Feb.5Everything is Beautiful, and Nothing Hurts, Craig LaRotonda and Maria Pabico LaRotonda

 

March 4 “Far From the Tree” curated by Bruce Adams, featuring Kristin Brandt, Keith Harrington, Christina Laing, Todd Lesmeister, Matthew Myers, and Nicole Wurstner

 

April1 : Soft Bodies by Esther Neison

 

May6, “Flower Burst!”  Rita Argen Auerbach, Ani Hoover, Polly Little, Kate Parzych, Dale Schwalenberg, and Carol Case Siracuse. 

 

June 3 “We Were Here Once Before” Evan Hawkins

 

Aug.5 “Burn the Bridges” new work by Max Collins

 

Sept. 2 “FACETS” Patrick Willett and Catherine Willett

 

October 7: Daily Diversions: Notebook Sketches by Chuck Tingley

 

Nov 4, “Art Toys” Bruce Adams, Mary Begley, Bob Collignon, Linda Collignon, Eric Evinczik, AJ Fries, Barbara Hart, Ani Hoover, Billy Huggins, Candace Keegan Masters, Amy Meza Luraschi, Esther Neisen, Kate Stapleton Parzych, Deborah Petronio, Chuck Tingely, Adam Weekley

Dec. 2, Luminous Reflections: Photographs by Catherine Tilou

 

 

2017

 

January Sail Away, Peter Fowler, Barbara Hart, Daniel Hart, 

and Dale Schwalenberg

 

February We Were Here

 

March Mining the ArchivesNew Assemblages by Gerald Mead

 

April coda   Dave Buck, Elizabeth Leader, Bob Collignon